Privacy Policy

Search Beauty Colleges And Schools


Please click on your choice below:

We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of BeautyCollegesandSchools.com (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to this Site, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

1. UNITED STATES AUDIENCE.

This Site is directed towards an audience interested in a potential career as a Beautician or Cosmetologist in the United States. This Site and the information contained herein is not intended for use by individuals located in any country other than the United States. Any individual accessing the Site from a location other than the United States should cease and decisist such use. We follow the privacy laws of the United States.

2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 C.F.R Part 312]. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site. 3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. A. Information Collection: In order for you to access the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes Contact Data such as your name and e-mail address. We also collect and retain any information you provide us when you contact us or leave comments on the Site. If you purchase a product or service through the Site from another party, you will be doing so through a third party website and should refer to the privacy policy of that website. B. Modification or Removal Process: We do not allow for the removal or modification of messages you send directly to us. However, you may modify any comments you leave on blog posts or may contact us to request we do so for you. C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site. D. Do Not Track Signals: We do not comply with “do not track” signals at this time. E. First Party Cookies. This Site is built on a WordPress platform, which incorporates certain first party cookies to gather information from visitors such as the pages you visit. A first party cookie gathers information only we can view and analyze. F. Google Tracking. We use certain Google programs to help us analyze the traffic to this Site and improve our marketing efforts. Such programs may include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics. Google tracks you across this Site and others with this program. You may opt out of this tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. G. Other Third Party Cookies. We partner with third parties who may use cookies and other technology to track you on this Site and the web in general. We use these companies to present you with products and information through programs such as affiliate programs as well as providing functionality on the Site.

3. GENERAL TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information from you when you visit our Site including your: (1) IP address; (2) referring site; (3) type of computer or device used to access the Site; and (4) type of web browser used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for evaluating the Site for changes, marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with you and evaluate our Site as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully. B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (blog comment system, etc.) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to order products from us and receive newsletters. C. Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as responses to messages you send us. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting products, services, and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products. Make sure to review the privacy policies of these third party companies before providing them with your personal information. D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of our business or this Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site. B. Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information that we obtain from you. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

6. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

A. Public Information: You may post comments to posts on the Site. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas may be viewed by the public including individuals who disagree with your views. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information in such comments. B. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding. 7. CONTACT INFORMATION If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us using the Contact page on the Site.

News

Where Did The Beauty Experts Get Their Start?

A career in beauty is not just about the talent, but about the certification to back your talent. If you know that you have a knack for making people look beautiful it is time to turn that knack into a successful career. Because the reputation of the institution that you earn your certification from is important, make sure that they beauty college that you attend has the credentials you will need to get you the reputation to work in the top salons across the nation. If you don’t have a reputable beauty school nearby, you don’t have to. Many of the most world renowned leaders in beauty are located for your convenience on the internet.

It is possi ...

Someone Who Likes To Play Dress Up Should Do It For A Living

If you are someone who likes to play dress up, doing makeup and hair, then you should turn that passion into a successful career. There are many different beauty careers, all offering a great salary and an abundance of job opportunities. If you reside in a big city such as Chicago, or Houston, there are always women trying to make themselves beautiful and don’t have a problem spending the money to do so. There are many beauty colleges across the nation where you can earn your degree in cosmetology, hair, or skin, but if they aren’t easily accessible to you, then traveling to attend classes may not be possible.

T ...

No Matter Where You Live There Are Always People Desiring To Look Beautiful

If you live in Kansas, your small town may not have the reputation of being home to the rich, famous and beautiful, but your town doesn’t have to be the epicenter of fashion and design for women to want to make themselves beautiful. It is possible to have a rewarding career as a hair designer, cosmetologist, or skin care specialist, no matter where you live. If your dream is to one day move away to a big city, get started now on your certification and start building the experience that it will require to work in some of the best salons in the world.

Even if you desire to remain in Kansas, you can earn a very profitable salary, make your own hours ...

Making People Look Beautiful In The Heart Of The Heartland

If you live in Indiana, you may be looking for the perfect career where you can earn your degree and make your own hours. Sound too good to be true? It isn’t when you begin a career in beauty. When you earn your certification as a cosmetologist, hair design specialist, or aesthetic skin technician, you can begin to build a reputation, earn a great salary, and write your own hours. So how do you begin a career in beauty? Some of the best beauty schools in Indiana are located in the major cities for you to attend class and get started.

If you are like most, you may not have the time, or the resources to begin a care ...

Making Others Beautiful In New Mexico

If you are looking for a new career in New Mexico it may be more difficult than you had imagined. There are not that many opportunities available for those looking for a rewarding career and one that will afford them the salary that they desire. In today’s job market the only way to get ahead doing something that you love is by earning an advanced degree, but who has the time and the resources to go to school and earn a degree? You do. It is possible to work toward a beauty career in your spare time, and when your schedule allows.

There are many top beauty schools in New Mexico most likely located nearby. If you  ...